EMT Exam
The EMT exam is the certification test emergency medical technicians take before state licensure. In most states that means the National Registry (NREMT) exam: a computer adaptive cognitive test of 70 to 120 items in 2 hours plus a psychomotor skills exam. This guide covers format, scoring, fees and preparation.
EMT (NREMT) at a Glance
Verified October 15, 2026| Official body | National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians (NREMT) |
|---|---|
| Exam fee | $104 per attempt NREMT EMT cognitive examination, per attempt · nremt.org, October 2026 |
| Duration | 2 hours NREMT EMT cognitive exam · nremt.org, April 2025 |
| Format | Computer adaptive cognitive exam (Pearson VUE test center or OnVUE online) plus a psychomotor skills exam NREMT EMT certification · nremt.org, October 2026 |
| Sections | Scene Size-Up and Safety · Primary Assessment · Secondary Assessment · Patient Treatment and Transport · Operations |
| Questions | 70–120 items (computer adaptive, includes 10 unscored pilot items) NREMT EMT cognitive exam (version launched April 7, 2025) · nremt.org, April 2025 |
| Score range | Not published by the exam body |
| Pass mark | Not published by the exam body |
| Validity | Not published by the exam body |
| Registration | Register with National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians (NREMT) |
Primary source: NREMT (nremt.org) Source date: October 2026 Last verified:
What Is the EMT Exam
The EMT exam is the certification exam that shows you can work safely as an entry-level emergency medical technician. In most states it is the National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians (NREMT) certification exam, and passing it is the usual route to a state EMT license.
The NREMT exam has two parts: a computer adaptive cognitive (written) exam and a psychomotor (skills) exam. You must pass both and complete a state-approved EMT course to earn national certification. Your state then issues the license that lets you practise.
The current cognitive exam is the version NREMT launched on April 7, 2025, built on a new outline of five domains. Our free EMT practice test uses the same five domains, so it works as a national registry for EMT practice test before you book.
New York State EMT Exam
New York certifies EMTs through its own state exam, run by the New York State Department of Health Bureau of EMS, rather than requiring the NREMT cognitive exam for initial state certification. The content covers the same national EMS education standards, so national practice questions still help. Check the Bureau of EMS for the current format before using any NYS EMT practice test.
Advanced EMT Exam
The Advanced EMT (AEMT) is the level above EMT and has its own NREMT cognitive and psychomotor exams. It adds skills such as IV access and a wider list of medications. If you are planning ahead, a national registry advanced EMT practice test is the right tool once you start an AEMT course.
EMT Exam Format
The NREMT EMT cognitive exam has 70 to 120 items, including 10 unscored pilot items, with a 2-hour limit. You can take it at a Pearson VUE test center or online through OnVUE. Using an EMT practice test for national registry content helps you get used to scenario questions before test day.
Since April 2025 the NREMT outline is organized into five domains that follow a call from start to finish:
| Domain | Share of the exam | What it tests |
|---|---|---|
| Scene Size-Up and Safety | 15–19% | Scene safety, mechanism of injury, number of patients and additional resources |
| Primary Assessment | 39–43% | Recognizing and managing immediate threats to airway, breathing and circulation |
| Secondary Assessment | 5–9% | History taking and the focused physical exam |
| Patient Treatment and Transport | 20–24% | Interventions, medications within EMT scope and transport decisions |
| Operations | 10–14% | EMS operations, communication, documentation and incident management |
Primary Assessment is the largest domain at 39–43% of the exam, according to the NREMT candidate handbook, so spend the most practice time on recognizing and managing life threats.
Older study guides organize the same content by body system. The headings below follow those familiar topic areas and show where each now appears in the 2025 domains.
Airway, Respiration and Ventilation
Airway, respiration and ventilation is no longer a separate domain; it now sits mainly in Primary Assessment, with oxygen and ventilation treatment in Patient Treatment and Transport. Expect an airway management EMT practice test to cover opening the airway, airway adjuncts, suctioning, ventilation rates and choosing an oxygen delivery device.
Cardiology and Resuscitation
Cardiology and resuscitation questions now appear across Primary Assessment and Patient Treatment and Transport. They cover recognizing cardiac arrest, CPR quality and compression-to-ventilation ratios, AED use and chest pain care such as aspirin and assisting with nitroglycerin within your local protocols.
Trauma and EMS Operations Scenarios
Trauma questions are now spread across Scene Size-Up and Safety, Primary Assessment and Patient Treatment and Transport. EMT practice test scenarios ask you to judge mechanism of injury, control severe bleeding, recognize shock and manage injuries such as a sucking chest wound or an impaled object. Operations questions cover triage, hazardous materials, incident command, lifting and documentation.
Medical, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Medical, obstetric and gynecologic emergencies now appear in Secondary Assessment and Patient Treatment and Transport. Expect questions on stroke assessment, hypoglycemia, seizures, anaphylaxis, overdose, behavioral emergencies, childbirth, newborn care and postpartum hemorrhage. An EMT certification practice test should mix these with assessment questions, as the real exam does.
How Hard Is the EMT Practical Exam
The EMT practical exam is demanding because it is pass or fail on critical criteria. You demonstrate skills such as patient assessment and management, ventilation and bleeding control while an evaluator watches, and missing a critical step, such as failing to take standard precautions or to manage a life threat, fails that station. Stations and logistics depend on whether NREMT or your state runs the exam, so check the official psychomotor exam information.
EMT Exam Scoring: What Score You Need to Pass
You pass the NREMT EMT exam by reaching the passing standard, which the NREMT reports as a scaled score of 950 on a 100–1500 scale; it does not use a percentage. The adaptive engine keeps giving items until it is confident whether your ability is above or below that standard.
Each correct answer leads to a slightly harder item and each incorrect answer to a slightly easier one. That is why you can finish at 70 items or go all the way to 120, and neither length tells you the result. Results are generally posted to your NREMT account within two business days, and candidates who do not pass receive feedback on their performance to guide their next attempt.
How Many Times Can You Take the NREMT?
You have six chances to pass the NREMT EMT cognitive exam, according to the NREMT candidate handbook. You must wait 15 days after each attempt before testing again, and if you fail three times you must complete remedial education before your next attempt. Use the performance feedback from each failed attempt to decide which domains to study.
NREMT Registration and Fees
The NREMT EMT cognitive exam costs $104 per attempt. You register for the national registry exam through an NREMT account after your course is complete or nearly complete. The process follows these steps:
- Create an NREMT account and start an EMT certification application.
- Pay the $104 fee for the cognitive exam attempt.
- Wait for your EMT program to verify that you have completed the course.
- Receive your Authorization to Test, which is valid for up to 90 days, and schedule with Pearson VUE at a test center or online.
- Complete the psychomotor exam as arranged by your program or state.
Full rules are on the NREMT website. Some states add their own application, background check and license fees on top of the NREMT fee.
How to Prepare With EMT Practice Test Questions
The best preparation is regular scenario practice with EMT practice test questions, organized by the five NREMT domains, plus hands-on rehearsal of every skill. A four-week plan works well after your course:
| Week | Cognitive focus | Skills focus |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baseline practice test, scene size-up and primary assessment | Trauma and medical assessment sequences |
| 2 | Airway, breathing, CPR and AED within primary assessment | Bag-valve-mask ventilation, oxygen |
| 3 | Secondary assessment, medical and OB emergencies, treatment and transport | Bleeding control, splinting |
| 4 | Operations, mixed timed sets, review of every explanation | Full scenario run-throughs |
Build the schedule in the study planner and count down with the exam countdown. For drug indications, vital sign ranges and Glasgow Coma Scale values, make flashcards online.
Free EMT Practice Test
Our free EMT practice test draws 30 random questions from an original bank organized by the five domains, with an explanation for every answer. It works as a free EMT practice test with answers and reports your score by domain, so you can see where to focus.
EMT Test Prep Books
EMT test prep books are useful for structured review, especially editions updated for the 2025 NREMT outline. Your course textbook remains the core reference. Combine reading with daily practice questions and general test taking strategies, such as eliminating answers that skip scene safety or a life threat.
NREMT Test Day Checklist
Prepare the day before and arrive early, or log in early if you test online. Check the NREMT and Pearson VUE candidate rules for your appointment, and use this list as a starting point:
- Bring valid government-issued photo ID with a name that matches your NREMT account exactly.
- For OnVUE, test your computer, webcam and internet connection in advance and clear your desk.
- Leave phones, notes, watches and bags outside the testing room or out of reach.
- Read each scenario fully and identify the priority before looking at the options.
- Answer every item; you cannot skip or return to earlier questions on an adaptive exam.
- For the psychomotor exam, state your standard precautions and scene safety out loud at every station.
EMS is one of several entry routes into health care. Compare the CNA exam, the phlebotomy exam and the NCLEX-RN if you are weighing your next step.
EMT Exam FAQ
How Many Questions Are on the EMT Exam?
The NREMT EMT cognitive exam has between 70 and 120 items, including 10 unscored pilot items, with a 2-hour limit. It is computer adaptive, so it ends once the computer can tell whether you are above or below the passing standard. States that run their own EMT exam, such as New York, set their own question counts.
Is the EMT Exam Hard?
The EMT exam is challenging but fair for candidates who complete an accredited course and practise regularly. The adaptive format keeps serving harder questions as you answer correctly, so most people leave unsure how they did. Scenario-based practice with explanations is the best preparation.
Is the EMT Basic Exam Hard?
EMT-Basic is the older name for the EMT level, so the EMT Basic exam is the same NREMT EMT exam. It is the entry-level EMS certification exam, but it still demands solid assessment and treatment knowledge. Candidates who study the patient assessment sequence and practise scenario questions usually do well.
How Many Questions Are on the NYS EMT Exam?
The New York State Department of Health sets the format and question count for the state EMT certification exam, so check the current Bureau of EMS candidate information. New York runs its own written exam rather than requiring the NREMT cognitive exam for initial state certification, so the national 70 to 120 item range does not apply there.
How Many Questions on the EMT Test?
On the national EMT test you answer between 70 and 120 questions in up to 2 hours, and 10 of them are unscored pilot items. The exact number depends on how quickly the adaptive exam reaches a confident pass or fail decision, so two candidates can see very different totals.